Results

RESULTS  2019

Section results are in alphabetical order, and are published shortly after adjudication. Please scroll down.


ARTS SECTION RESULTS 2019 

Individual 2 dimensional art work

Pre-School

1st – Courtney Cheshire – Goldilocks  2nd – Zoe Vandras- Goldilocks Joint 3rd -Sammy Jones -Daddy bear + Louis Cursley- Daddy Bear

Reception

1st Certificate – Jacob Ball – Prince Charming

2nd Certificate  –Grace Waugh -Autumn Leaves

3rd Certificate  -Savannah Mancini – Symmetrical Castle   

Certificate of achievement-Sade – Penguin

Class 1 Year Group 1

1st Certificate  and Junior Francis L Fawcett Award – Sienna Owen -Baby Seal

2nd Certificate  –Joshua Brown -Free as a bird

3rd Certificate  –Dillon Clamp – Monster Adventure

Certificate of achievement – Pippa – All About Me  + Lenny Dyde – The Great Wave

Class 2 Year Group 2

1st Certificate  -Luka – Into the Forest

2nd Certificate  –Nicolas Solway – Heat of the Night

3rd Certificate  –.Ava Brown – Abstract

Certificate of achievement – Max Croshaw – Eagle + Niall – Castle

Class 3 Year Group 3

1st Certificate – Shan’tai Wright – Iron Man

2nd Certificate  -Jacob Balmer -Cave Art

3rd Certificate –Katie Cartwright- Egyptian Vases

Certificate of Achievement –Ethan Ashton -5th November +  Roberta-Sonia Dan -Sunflowers

Class 4 Year Group 4

1st Certificate  +The Age Concern Plate – Lewis Walker -The Rainforest

2nd Certificate  –Oliver Woodward -Queen Victoria

3rd Certificate –Rupert Pointen -Winter Scene

Certificate of Achievement –Grace Murphy -Beauty and the Beast + Bethany Lowe -Our School

Class 5 Year Group 5

1st Certificate -Ebony – Catherine of Aragon

2nd Certificate –Riley Hobson -Hades

3rd Certificate  –Joseph Pugh – Egyptian Pyramid

Certificate of Achievement- Megan Tomes- On the Theme of Poppies + Thomas Marsh – KingHenry VIII

Class 6 Year Group 6

1st Certificate –Leo Haywood – The Tongo Lizard

2nd Certificate-Davey Bird – Black Triangle Blue Diamond

3rd Certificate  –Milly May -Rainbow Cat

Certificate of Achievement-Imogen Jenkinson – Watercolour Moods

Class 7 Year Group 7 

1st – Emily Fisher Drifting Away

2nd – Emily Fisher – Cobalt Wings

3rd– Leon Brinkworth – Tape

Class 8 Year Group 8

1st –Kacie Ballard – Reflection

2nd – Amber Kelly – Starlit

Class 9 Year Group 9

1st + Junior Art Shield + Plester Award –Alyssa Mulhall – Ocean Eyes

2nd – Abby Hiatt – Boredom

3rd –Alex Langham – Lost in Thought

Certificate of Achievement – Sarah King – Lost + Nyah Phoenix – Boys Love

Class 10 Year Group 10

1st –Samantha Porter – Untitled Portrait

2nd-Natasha Fessey – Untitled Portrait

3rd –Sylvie Bird -Dragon

Certificate of Achievement-Samantha Porter – Untitled Landscape

Class 11 Year Group 11

Class 12    Year Group 16 – 17 years old

Class 13Year Group 17-18yrs

GROUP WORK – 2 Dimensional 

Class 14 Pre-school- 

 

Class 15 Reception

1st –Reception Class (Canons) Bowl of Fruit

Class 16 Yr Groups 1+2 

1st –Class 10 -Whitestone Infants -Curious Creatures

2nd – Class 9 – Whitestone Infants – Curious Creatures

Class 17 Year Groups 3 & 4

Class 18 Year Groups 5 & 6

1st Certificate + Cawthorne Cup  5DY (Canons) Tudor Houses

2nd Certificate-6VP (Canons) Poppy

3rd Certificate – Sophie Wale, Jessica Barnes, Martha Gilespie, Megan Wisdom, Nicole Mieltelka (Canons) Night + Day

Class 19 Year Group 7 – 8

Class 20 Year Groups 9,10,11

GRAPHIC DESIGN

Class 21 Year Groups 3 & 4

Class 22 Year Groups 5&6

Class 23 Year Groups 7 &8

Class 24 Year Group 9,10,11

Class 25  16 – 18 Years Old

COMPUTER AIDED DESIGN

Class 26  Reception+ Yr groups 1+2, 

Class 27 Yr Groups 3+4

Class 28 Yr Groups 5+6

Class 29 Yr Groups 7+8

Class 30 YR Groups 9,10 +11

OVER 18’s

Class 31 Free Subject Choice

1st Certificate John E Morgan- Peggy Sue

2nd Certificate – Graham Harris – Rainy Day Rendezvous

3rd Certificate  – Stephanie Yelland – Proud

Certificate of Achievement –Wilhelm Markham – Calais to Dover + Margaret Usher – Beside the Loch

Class 32 Landscape 

1st Certificate –J L Marjoram – Monks Park Lane 

2nd Certificate-J L Marjoram – Astley Castle

3rd Certificate –Maureen Spencer – Winter Forest

Certificate of Achievement– Victoria Brown – Shepherds Delight

Class 33 Seascape 

1st Certificate & The Madeline Vowles Trophy +The Diamond Cup –Wilhelm Markham- Weather Front Approaching

2nd Certificate  -Maureen Spencer -Sea + Mountain

3rd Certificate  -Ken Minns – Storm Brewing

Certificate of achievement -Alan Wilson – Angry Sea at Fingals Cave

Class 34 Townscape

1st Certificate-J L Marjoram – An Evening with George Eliot

2nd Certificate – La Creperie – Roger Elsegood

Class 35 A local feature- Town or Country

1st Certificate + The Stan + Beryl Thompson Trophy –Christine Rigden – Swans at Hawkesbury

2nd  Certificate-Christine Rigden – Grace at Hawkesbury

3rd Certificate –Maureen Grant – reflection of Old Nuneaton

Class 36 Still Life

1st + Senior Francis Fawcett Award –Mike Smith – Boots

2nd – Susan Davies – Still Life

3rd Alan Charlesworth – Apples and Pear

Class 37 Plants and Flowers 

1st Certificate & The Arthur Wheeler Memorial Trohpy –Victoria Brown – Moon Beams

2nd Certificate -Maureen Spencer -Flowers

3rd – Maureen Grant – Green Rose

Class 38 Portrait

1st Certificate+ The David Wilson Trophy-Suela Brown – The Pearl

2nd Certificate – Alan Dennis -Children of Nepal

3rd Certificate – Angela Holland – Kyle aged 2 yrs

Certificate of Achievement-Nadine Shaw – Arab

Class 39 People in Situ

1st Certificate  Alan Dennis -On the Waterfront , Ghana –

2nd Certificate-Alan Wilson – Harvest by hand

Class 40 Animals

1st certificate &The Moira Healy Trophy-Melvyn Gunn – Voo Doo

2nd Certificate –Stephanie Yelland – Adorable Eyes

3rd Certificate –John Atkins – Chicken Run

Certificate of Achievement –Alan Dennis – Tension at the Waterhole

Class 41 Fantasy 

Class 42 Miniatures

Class 43 Abstract

1st Certificate & Warwickshire Miners Association Cup – Roger Eastoe -Spirit of Bicocco

2nd Certificate –Alan Charlesworth – Fields

3rd Certificate – Victoria Brown – Cafe Royal

Class 44 Water Colours – no other media

 1st Certificate – +The Ann Robson Memorial Trophy-Hilary Minns- Luskentyre -Isle of Harris

2nd  Certificate –Brian R Lewis – Mating Time

3rd Certificate-Mike Smith – Deer

Class 45 Pastels -no other media 

1st Certificate – Michael Quinn – Brutus

2nd Certificate – Nadine Shaw – Canal Walk

3rd – Tony Cashmore – Beached

Class 46 Oils – no other media 

1st Certificate – Out of the Shadows – Raili Loughran

2nd-Wilhelm Markham – Quiet Sea

3rd- Christine Rigden – Otter at Meaford

Class 47 Mixed Media

1st Certificate – Hilary Minns – Winter on Helvellyn

2nd Certificate – Christina Holloway – Autumn Song

Class 48 Drawing

1st Certificate -Angela Holland – Morning Flight

2nd Certificate – Mike Smith- Trees

Class 49 Book Illustration

Class 50 Computer Aided Design

Class 51 Transport/Communication 

1st – John Atkins – Morning Flight

2nd – John Atkins – Under Steam

3rd- Nadine Shaw – Off Road

Adult – George Eliot Bicentenary 

1st + George Eliot Trophy –Tony Cashmore – George Eliot

2nd – JL Marjoram -An Evening with George Eliot

3rd Melvyn Gunn – Two Lovers

 

 

CRAFT RESULTS 2019 

 

CLASS 103 – 1st + Kath Lines Trophy – Goodyers End School

CLASS 107 – 1st + George Eliot Award -Tony Cole

2nd Sophie Smith

3rd Maureen Bates

 CLASS 108 – 1st Outwoods Primary School

CLASS 109 – 1st – Abigail Parish

2nd Esmee Hancock

3rd Adela Nyvltova

Certificate of Achievement – Theo Gamblin, George Mitchell, Skye Wilson, Edie Rae Downing, James Hall, Rihan Shepherd, Poppy Day, Sophie Horton, Luce Hill,

CLASS 110 – Certificate of Achievement – Lexi Mae Billingden, Poppy Clarke.

CLASS 122 – 1st + Helen Stringer Memorial Trophy– Janet Price,

2nd Janet Price

CLASS 123 – Certificate of Achievement– Owen Armson, Kaitlyn Harbutt, Jayden Slater

CLASS 124 – 1st Summer Rose Moore, Raya Mehdy, Courtney Hanvey, Molly Sims, Savannah Melia, Coralia Andrew    

Festival Trophy Craft under 18’s Goodyers End

CLASS 125 – 1st + Woodlands PTA Trophy – Hannah Radford, Damian Zawadski, Ajani Semper, Kira Fadejeva, Jemma Mc Donald, Mea Slade,

2nd Darius Frasineanu, Zenia Habibani, Abigail Oleksiewkz,

CLASS 129 – 1st + Francis Fawcett Memorial Trophy – Sophie Smith,

2nd Sophie Smith

CLASS133 – 1st Jessica Barnes ,

2nd Megan Wilson, Darcey Price, Nicole Mietlika

CLASS 137 – Certificate of Achievement – KenFeltwell.

CLASS 139 – 1st – Ethan Ashton

CLASS 144 – 1st + The Coton Award -Raymond Hill

2nd Raymond Hill

CLASS 146 – 1st + Ron Hardy Trophy – Tony Cole

2nd – Ken Feltwell

CLASS 152 – 2nd – Sylvie Bird

CLASS 154 – 1st +Fred Bradnock Trophy – Mavis Sprung

2nd + Ken Whittington Award – K. Laing

3rd K Liang

CLASS 156 – 1st + Festival Trophy – Jennifer Rea, Lilli Langton,

=2nd – Chloe Gilbert, Mitzi Bassett, Rosie Chapman, India Ellahay, Marie Gill.

=2nd – Darcey Ball, Lily May Toon, Annie Brooks.

CLASS157 – =1st +Leake Cup – Diane Mc Dermott,

=1st Nadia, 2nd – Brenda Drake,

Certificate of Achievemnt – Dawn Caldicote, Sarah, Amy, Owen, Eddie, Jeffery, Steve, James, Tony.

CLASS 162 – Jill Mustin,

CLASS 166 – Certificate of Achievement – Davy Bird, Maureen Bates

CLASS 167B – =1st + Ann Robson Trophy – June Alldritt,

=1stMair Brown,

=2nd Mair Brown, =2nd Karen Taft,

=3rd Karen Taft,=3rd Catherine Windsor,

Certificate of Achievement – Maureen Carney

George Eliot Award – Cuckoo Mosaics

 

NEEDLECRAFT RESULTS 2019 

CLASS 501- 1st + Daniel Haddon Cup –Kate Busby

2nd – Clare Field

3rd Julie Walker

C/A – Julie Hargrieves & Diane Frampton -Pick

CLASS 505 – 2ndDawn Caughran

3rd Dawn Caughran

 CLASS 508 – C/A –Holly Manning

 CLASS 509 – 1st + Soroptimist Cup –Kate Busby

3rdSamuel Parkin

 CLASS 516 – 1stLinda Barney

2ndDiane Mc Dermott

3rdJune Copeland

C/A – Marion Ridsdill & Diane Frampton- Pick

 CLASS 518 – 1stDiane Mc Dermott

2ndJill Mustin

3rdSusan Summer

 CLASS 521 – 1stJune Copeland

2ndEllen Vealey

3rdMargaret Riordan

C/A –Susan Summer

 CLASS 524 – 1stJune Copeland

CLASS 525-1st -Dress Cup –Maggie Jackson

2ndSue Beech

 CLASS 526- 1st – Caitlin Dumbleton

2ndCharlotte Bulpitt

3rdEmily Bulpitt

C/A – Charlotte Bulpitt

George Eliot Trophy –Goodyers End Primary School

 CLASS 527 – 1stJune Anderson

2ndRehana Malek

 CLASS 529 – C/A – Corrine Davis (Group)

 CLASS 531 – 1st Linda Barney

 CLASS 532A – 2nd Megan Dumbleton

 CLASS 533A -1stBrenda Vernon

2nd Ellen Vealey

3rdAnne Skene

 CLASS 535 – 1st + Kinitting Trophy- Diane Frampton-Pick

2ndJune Anderson

3rd Maggie HOldsworth

C/A – Kay Brandist & Diane Mc Culloch

 CLASS 538 – 1st + Crochet Cup – Sue Beech

2nd Lesley Seeley

3rd Harriet Gore

C/A – Diane McDermott & Sharon Dixon

 CLASS 543 – 1st + George Eliot Trophy- Jill Mustin

 CLASS 544 – 1stLesley Seeley

 CLASS 547 – 1stLesley Seeley

2ndSimone Partington

FLORAL RESULTS  June 2019

Class 101

1st          

2nd             

3rd          

Class 102

1st         

2nd        

3rd            

COA     

Class 103

1st         

2nd        

3rd        

Class 104

1st         

2nd        

3rd        

COA     

Class 105

1st          

2nd         

Class 106

1st          

Class 107

1st           

Class 108

1st           

2nd          

3rd           

COA       

COA      

Class 109

1st 

Festival Cup – 9 & Under

 

The Reading Cup – 10-15yr olds

 

Pirrie Salver- Novice Class

 

Val Reading Shield – Runner up to Best in Show

 

Lady Rose Shield – Best in Show

 

ORIGINAL WRITING RESULTS -JUNIOR 2019

POETRY

CLASS 600A – YEAR 1

  NAME
1 Rohan Shepherd
2 Isla Kitson
3 Hannah Elder
c/a Joseph Mason
c/a Lilly Wilson

CLASS 600 – YEAR 2

  NAME
1 Matti Almen
2 Joshua Smedley-Wright
3 Alfie Pegg
c/a Katie Grimsley

CLASS 601 – YEAR 3

  NAME
1 Caitlin Frankum
2 Marc

 

CLASS 602 – YEAR 4

  NAME
1 Adam Cooper
2 Lexie Smith
3 Charlie Mia Motter
c/a Toni Lee Grice
c/a Liam Smith

 

CLASS 603 – YEAR 5

  NAME
1 Frankie Brown
2 Ruby Bell
3 Lily-May Shaw
c/a Jessica B
c/a Karol Newman

 

CLASS 604 – YEAR 6

  NAME
1 Evannie
2 Ted
3 Rosie Warner
c/a Eve Thomas

CLASS 605 – YEAR 7

  NAME
1 Emily Fisher

SHORT STORY WRITING

CLASS 610 – YEAR 1

  NAME
1 Olivia Hill
2 Jack Smith
3 Callum Magee
c/a Elijah Haughy

 

 

 

CLASS 611 – YEAR 2

  NAME
1 Chloe
2 Tayan Tsang
3 Jeron Jitto
c/a Freya Malcolm

 

CLASS 612 – YEAR 3

  NAME
1 Esmee Oddy
2 Effie
3 Amber
c/a Evie Betteridge

CLASS 613 – YEAR 4

  NAME
1 Rose O’Doherty
2 Lucy Clark
3 Noel Isaac
c/a Matilda Wrigley

CLASS 614 – YEAR 5

  NAME
1 Theo Hughes
2 Summer Childs
3 Isobel Harrison
c/a Liyana Sheikh

CLASS 615 – YEAR 6

  NAME
1 Maryam Ul-Haq
2 Grace HK
3 Calum Witts
c/a Ashton Donegan

CLASS 616 – YEAR 7

  NAME
1 Emily Fisher

CLASS 617 – YEAR 8

  NAME
1 Liam Thomas

CLASS 620 NEWSPAPER ARTICLE

  NAME
1 Joel Bradford Y6
2 Ben Tibbits Y6
3 Ellis Babington Y6
c/a Lennon Mills Y6
   
1 Max Brown Y3

CLASS 621 – FACTUAL ACCOUNT  

  NAME
1 Lucy Ashby Y1
2 Tom Edwards Y1
3 Iris Seymour Y1
1 Sam Evans Y5
2 Alice Jones   Y5
3 Daniel Gee   Y5
c/a Logan Bradley Hall Y5
c/a Sky- Mckenzie Cross Y6

 

CLASS 622 DIARY

  NAME
1 Ruby Storch Y1
   
1 Lily Jones Y4
2 Maria Matthew Y3
3 Rochan Rai(Y4)

 

CLASS 623 – POSTER

  NAME
1 Dennis Goodwillie- Green Y4

 

CLASS 626 A=Audio commentary

  NAME
1 Agala Goldiszewicz Y6
2 Emilia Garstka Y6
3 Aleesha Christie Y6

 

CLASS 626 L =Letter Y2 + Y3

  NAME
1 Sophie Y3
2 Kyle Asplin   Y2
3 Evie Meusel Y2
c/a Ryan Y3
   
1 Tess Y6
2 Noah Armadao Y6
3 Milosz Y6
c/a Maja Rudzinka Y6

JUNIOR ORIGINAL WRITING TROPHIES- 2019

George Eliot Trophy + George Eliot Bicentenary Trophy -Class611 – Y2 – Chloe

Eva Rushton Cup – Class602 -Year 4 -Adam Cooper

Christina Jayne Cup – Class 614 – Year 5 – Theo Hughes

Non Fiction Award -Class 621 -Sam Evans

Harry Branston Award – Class 626 A – Agala Goldiszowicz

Eva Rushton Replacement Cup-The Canons Primary School

The Drachendale Replacement Cup -Weddington Primary School

 

ORIGINAL WRITING – ADULTS -2019

632      Poetry Open Subject

POSITION NAME TITLE TROPHY (IF APPLICABLE)
1st Maria Eardley Dental Dilemma Robert Sloan Cup -best entry in classes 632-633
2nd Peter Stocker August Days  
3rd Diane Lindsay The Sea Wife  
C of A Julia Wallis Lost Oasis  
C of A Pat Bidmead Am I  

 

633      Poetry Topical Subject

POSITION NAME TITLE TROPHY (IF APPLICABLE)
1st Diane Lindsay The Tall Ships  
2nd Peter Stocker Permission  
3rd = Pat Bidmead The Next Page of History  
3rd = Richard Doron We don’t need no wha-eva  
C of A N.T. Wing Whose rubbish is it?  

 

 

638      Flash Fiction

POSITION NAME TITLE TROPHY (IF APPLICABLE)
1st Hilary Hopker Birthday Present George Eliot Fellowship Trophy -best entry in classes 638-641
2nd = Richard Doron A Thief in the Night  
2nd = Paul Smith The Table  
C of A Hazel McLoughlin Last Request  

 

639      Science Fiction/Fantasy – NO CERTIFICATES AWARDED

 

 

 

640      Faction

POSITION NAME TITLE TROPHY (IF APPLICABLE)
1st Hazel McLoughlin 2nd  
2nd Richard Doron Mission Improbable  
3rd Christine Foxon The Mysterious Dream and the Hidden Truth  
C of A Hazel McLoughlin Wrong  
C of A Hilary Hopker I Gatti  
C of A Cynthia Jones The Day the Germans Came  

 

641      Short Story – Any Original Subject

POSITION NAME TITLE TROPHY (IF APPLICABLE)
1st Hazel McLoughlin Bookworm  
2nd S.F. Arkwright Crossing the Rubicon  
3rd = Hilary Hopker Persistence Pays Off  
3rd = Peter Stocker Bottled Feelings  
C of A Sue Tomkinson The Carriage, the Corridor and the Closet  
C of A Diane Lindsay Granny’s Teapots  

 

642      Magazine Article

POSITION NAME TITLE TROPHY (IF APPLICABLE)
1st = Hazel McLoughlin Some advice that might be helpful if exercising your writing skills in a creative fashion Endeavour Cup – adjudicator’s overall choice
1st = Peter Stocker Party Games Stella Branson Trophy for best entry in class 642
3rd Pat Bidmead Living Inside an Echo  
C of A Paul Smith The Cult of the Superhead  

643      Original Prose

POSITION NAME TITLE TROPHY (IF APPLICABLE)
1st Richard Doron At The Bottom of the Garden  
2nd Peter Stocker Bill’s Retreat  
3rd = Hilary Hopker A Long Hot Summer  
3rd = Julia Wallis Cragfast  
C of A Sue Tomkinson The House  

 

644      Essay – Open Subject

POSITION NAME TITLE TROPHY (IF APPLICABLE)
1st Peter Stocker Brown or White Jeff Veasey Trophy for best in class 644
2nd Maria Eardley How to avoid being a victim of cyber crime  
3rd Pat Bidmead Every Mind Matters  

 

645      George Eliot Essay

POSITION NAME TITLE TROPHY (IF APPLICABLE)
1st Richard Doron The Heccents Hof George Heliot George Eliot Cup for best in class 645

 

2nd Peter Stocker George Eliot in Style  
3rd Diane Lindsay Not cut in marble or for that matter wooden  
C of A Pat Bidmead The Mistress of Characterisation  

 

FINAL AWARD: The George Eliot Bicentenary Shield to be presented by the George Eliot Fellowship:

Richard Doron: The Heccents Hof George Heliot 

PHOTOGRAPHY RESULTS   2019

INDIVIDUAL TWO DIMENSIONAL PHOTOGRAPHY WORK – UNDER 18YRS.

Class 200 – under 10yrs- 1st ; 2nd –; 3rd- 

Class 201- under16yrs- 1st – Danielle Heath (Fire in the Eyes) 
2nd -(Mia Moran (Opal Iridescence)  
3rd-
Marc Oxford (Fish Serenity ) 
Certificate of Achievemnt- Leah Young (Mirage of Illumination) + Thomas Kilarney (Sunset)

COMPUTER MANIPULATED IMAGERY

Class 207 -over 18yrs – 1st – Kay Brandist (Crocus)
 

INDIVIDUAL TWO DIMENSIONAL PHOTOGRAPHY WORK – OVER 18YRS.

Class 208-free choice – 1st – Neil A Sebright (Grave Consequences)
2nd – Penny Simpson (Is It Easier?)
3rd – Darren Chadwick (Angels)
 C/A – (Alan Butler (Normanton Church Early Morning) + Alan Butler (Jet Ski Rider)

Class 209-Landscape- 1st –  (Rebekah Mason (Seaside Serenity)
2nd – Neil A Seabright (Avon and the Abbey landscape)
3rd –
Martin Hajdukiewicz (Stand out From The Crowd)
Certificate of Achievement-Joe Oldaker (Light Path)

Class 210- Humour- 1st -(John Sheldon (Dirty Protest)
 2nd – Melvyn Gunn (Brief Encounter)
3rd – Sue Mustin (Seaside Siesta)
C/A -Rex Coleman (Where’s Ben)

Class 212-Still Life-1st – Chris Baker (Props- Not Photoshops!)
 2nd – Jennifer Box (Fork to Fork)
 3rd – Robert Morris (Games)  

Class 213 -The Seasons-1st – Jennifer Box (Me & My Shadow)
 2nd – Chris Wiltshier (Misty Morning)
3rd – (Melvyn Gunn (Autumn Comes to Riversley Park )
C/A – Martin Blair (All Hallows Eve )

Class 214 -Street Life-1st – Joe Oldaker (Waiting for the Carnival)

Class 215 – Black and White-1st -Rex Coleman (Compost Heap)
2nd- Sue Mustin  (Out of the Dark)
3rd –
 Darren Chadwick (Farewell)
 C/A – Anthony Mann (All Nests Taken)

Class 216 – Animal Life-1st – Penny Simpson (Morning Majesty)
2nd-  Chris Wilshier (Peek-A-Boo)
3rd –
Rebekah Mason (Seal of Approval)

Class 217 -Portrait-1st – Penny Simpson (Thor)
 2nd- Sue Mustin (Youthful Glow)
3rd – Neil A Sebright (Classique) 
C/A –Martin Blair (Dots and Lines)

  Class 218 – George Eliot Bicentenary – 1st – Leslie Holmes (Mr Gilfil with his Love) 

The Inner Wheel Club of Bedworth Junior Photography Trophy- Classes 200-206 – Danielle Heath (Fire in the Eyes)

The Festival Shield – Classes 207-217 – Penny Simpson (Thor)

The Riversley CupClass 213 – Jennifer Box (Me & My Shadow)

The Anker CupBest overall entry in all classes – Penny Simpson (Morning Majesty)

George Eliot Bicentenary  Trophy (To Keep) Class 218 Leslie Holmes (Mr Gilfil with his Love)

PIANO SECTION 2018 coming May 2019

Class 401 Piano solo 10 years and under

=1st (and Ettie Spencer Memorial Cup): 

Class 402 Piano solo 11 years and under

1st (and the Kenneth Haynes Memorial Cup): 

=2nd: 

 

Class 403 Piano solo 12 years and under

1st (and the Junior Award): 

2nd: 

Frederick Hubert Wilcox Memorial Trophy for competitor with highest mark in classes 401, 402 and 403              Awarded to: 

 

Class 414 Piano duet with teacher 12 and under

 

1st: (and Junior Duet Award): 

Class 404 Piano repertoire 12 years and under

1st (and Philip Daffern Cup): 

2nd: 

3rd: 

Class 418 Piano duet under 18

1st (and the Clifton Trophy): 

 

Class 415 Family piano duet open

1st (and David Williams Rose Bowl): 

Class 406 Sonatina class 14 years and under

=1st (and Joan Hall Sonatina Cup):: 

Class 405 Piano solo 14 years and under

1st (and Inner Wheel Challenge Award): 

 

2nd: 

 

Class 407 Piano solo 16 years and under

 

 

SPEECH AND DRAMA SECTION 2019 

Set Poetry

                                                      Poetry (excluding humorous poetry) Own Choice

 

                                                                        Humorous Poetry

 

                                                      Choral Verse Speaking         

                                                      Shared Poem for Two Speakers

 

                                                      Prepared Prose Reading

 

                                                         Reading At Sight

 

                                                      Drama

 

     

WOODWIND STRINGS AND BRASS 2019 

 

The prizewinners of the Woodwind, Strings & Brass Section held at Chilvers Coton Parish Hall, Nuneaton on Saturday 11th May are as follows:

 

CLASS S.742 : The Chapel End Centenary Trophy 1914-2014 : Guitar Duet (Open)

  1. Karen Knott and Lorenzo Frigerio

 

CLASS S.743 : Sister Hilda Cup : Guitar Ensemble (3-10 Players, Under 12 Years)

  1. Canons Guitar Ensemble
  2. Race Leys Guitar Ensemble

 

CLASS S.746 : The Hyson Green Commemorative Trophy 1907-2017 :

Guitar Ensemble (3-10 Players, Open )

  1. Fretalis

 

CLASS S.719 : The Digby Challenge Award : String Solo (Not Guitar) (Under 12 Years)

  1. Charlie Feaver
  2. Finn Gravenor
  3. Abigail Burcher

 

CLASS S.727 : Diamond Anniversary Cup : String Ensemble (Not Guitar)

(3-10 Players, Under 12 Years))

  1. Croft String Quartet : Striking Strings
  2. Croft String Quartet : Crazy Quavers

 

Class W.748 : Leisure Music Trophy : Woodwind Solo (Under 12 Years)

  1. Nathaniel Joshi

 

Class B.761 : Harold Johnson Challenge Trophy : Brass Solo (Under 12 Years)

  1. Emma Woodhouse

 

CLASS R.708 : Junior Challenge Cup : Recorder Solo (Under 12 Years)

  1. Nathaniel Joshi

 

CLASS R,702 : Elizabeth Louise Cup : Recorder Ensemble (3-10 Players, Under 12 Years)

  1. Croft Recorder Quartet

 

CLASS M.786 : The Digby Challenge Casket : Chamber Group (3-10 Players, Open)

  1. John Saunders, Charlie Feaver, Sarah Feaver

              

 

The winner of the Vera Kendrick Trophy for the most promising performance in the Strings section was Charlie Feaver.

 

The winner of The Marlow Family Trophy for the most promising performance in the Brass section was Emma Woodhouse.

 

The winner of the Diamond Anniversary Trophy for the most promising performance in the Woodwind section was Nathaniel Joshi.

 

The winner of the Ivy Davis Memorial Trophy for the most promising performance in the Recorder section was Nathaniel Joshi.

 

The winners of The John Wing Memorial Trophy for the most promising performance in the Miscellaneous section were John Saunders, Charlie Feaver and Sarah Feaver.

 

The winner of the Doctor G L Plester Award for the entrant aged 16 years and under who displayed both skill and potential was Charlie Feaver.

 

The winner of the George Eliot Bicentenary Trophy, to be retained by the recipient, was Emma Woodhouse.