Vocal

Overview

This is another of the performing arts section and one of the musical sections. It gives the opportunity to singers of all ages to perform on stage either individually or as part of a group or choir and to receive a professional adjudication of their performance.

Section Secretary: 

Priscilla Morris
6 Trafford Road, Hinckley LE10 1LY
Email: [email protected]
Tel: 07855685124

Assistant Secretary:  Ann Shires, Tel: 07932606915
                      (please note revised phone number)

Vocal Syllabus Download

Download the section syllabus here:  Vocal Syllabus.pub 2024 (PDF format)

To open the PDF file you may need to install Adobe Reader or for older/slower computers try instead the lightweight Foxit PDF Reader 

Safeguarding Form

Each section syllabus includes the rules, conditions of entry, classes and other information. To download the full syllabus containing ALL sections, please see the Full Syllabus 2024

NEW MARKING SCHEME -Please download here  Marking schemes 2024

Dates for the diary

Closing Date For All EntriesFriday 1st March 2024
Venue: Abbey Theatre, 1 Pool Bank Street, Nuneaton, CV11 5DB
Thursday 9th May and Friday 10th May 2024
Venue: Barnacle Village Hall, Lower Road, Barnacle CV7 9LDSunday 12th May 2024

If you have not received your email acknowledgement 3 weeks after the closing date for entries, you must contact us.

Trophies and awards

The Junior CupClass 850
The Gary Holmes CupClass 851
The Caberfeidh CupClass 852
The Tom Evans Memorial BowlClass 853
The Young Singers CupClass 855
The Evening Tribune CupClass 856
The Winifred Griffiths CupClass 857
The Kathleen Ferrier CupClass 858
The Farndon CupClass 859
The Junior Show TrophyClass 878
The Lynn Hurley CupClass 880
The Madge Collins Challenge TrophyClass 860
The Joyce Brenchley Memorial TrophyAwarded at the AdjudicatorÂ’s discretion to the singer showing the most promise in Classes 855, 856, 857, 858, 859, 878 and 880
The British Trane CupAwarded for the highest mark in Classes 861, 862 and 863
The Round Table CupAwarded for the highest mark in Classes 864, 865 and 866
The Lieder CupClass 867
The British Song TrophyClass 868
The Biddle CupClass 870
The Laurence Jarvis Challenge TrophyAwarded at the AdjudicatorÂ’s discretion to the singer giving the most outstanding performance in any class from 860 to 870 inclusive
The Centre Theatre Company TrophyClass 881
The Novice CupClass 871
The Krauth CupClass 872
The Woodhouse CupClass 879
The Amelia Wale TrophyClass 874
The Duet CupClass 875
The Len Type Rose BowlClass 854
The Abbey Grange Hotel TrophyClass 873
Trio TrophyClass 876
The Derrice Lawrence Memorial CupClass 882
The Film ShieldClass 883
The Junior Film ShieldClass 884
the W T Haddon ShieldClass 885
The Mary Nason Memorial TrophyClass 886